Workshop
"Quantum physics and communication"


Dubna, May 16-17, 2002



     [Poster]
 
 
   Programme of Workshop "Quantum physics and communication"

First day: 16 May, 2002

   Session chair: A.N.Sissakian
  • 1000 - 1015
    V.G.Kadyshevsky (JINR, Dubna) and I.Prigogine (Solvay Institutes, Brussels, BELGIUM): Welcome to the participants of the workshop
  • 1015 - 1045
    O.A.Khrustalev (MSU, Moscow, RUSSIA):
    Physical basis of quantum computations
  • 1045 - 1115
    V.V.Belokurov, O.A.Khrustalev, V.A.Sadovnichy and O.D.Timofeevskaya (MSU, Moscow, RUSSIA):
    Conditional density matrix: systems and sub-systems in quantum communications
  • 1115 - 1130
    Coffee break
  • 1130 - 1200
    V.Buzek (RCQI, Bratislava, SLOVAKIA):
    Quantum cloning and no-signaling constraint
  • 1200 - 1230
    I.V.Volovich (MI of RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA):
    Quantum computations and NP-problems
  • 1230 - 1300
    E.Karpov and I.Prigogine (Solvay Institutes, Brussels, BELGIUM):
    Microscopic dynamical entropy and non-locality
  • 1300 - 1400
    Lunch
   Session chair: V.Buzek

  • 1400 - 1430
    Yu.Ozhigov (PTI of RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA):
    Easy one qubit control over quantum computations
  • 1430 - 1500
    I. Antoniou, E. Karpov, G. Pronko, and E. Yarevsky (Solvay Institutes, Brussels, BELGIUM):
    Quantum Zeno and anti-Zeno effects
  • 1500 - 1530
    G.P.Miroshnichenko (IFM&O, St.-Petersburg, RUSSIA):
    Periodical sequences (trajectories) of outcomes of atomic state measurement on exit from the micromaser cavity
  • 1530 - 1600
    V.K.Ignatovich (JINR, Dubna):
    Scattering problem in quantum physics. A challenge for mathematicians: bifurcation of motion at a semitransparent mirror
  • 1600 - 1620
    Coffee break
  • 1620 - 1650
    V.M.Sever'yanov (JINR, Dubna):
    Algorithms of quantum computations
  • 1650 - 1720
    A. Prokhorov, A. Alodjants, S. Arakelian (VPTI, Vladimir, RUSSIA):
    Entangled states of Bose-Einstein condensates
  • 1720 - 1750
    M.V.Altaisky (JINR, Dubna) and F.P.Filatov (NHRS of RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA):
    Genetic information and quantum computing
  • 1900
    Welcome party

Second day: 17 May, 2002

   Session chair: V.V.Belokurov
  • 1000 - 1030
    A.Yu.Vlasov (IRH, St.-Petersburg, RUSSIA):
    Universal hybrid quantum processors
  • 1030 - 1100
    A.V. Chizhov (BLTP, JINR, Dubna) and L. Knoll, D.-G. Welsch (Friedrich-Schiller Universitat Jena, Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, D-07743 Jena, GERMANY):
    Continuous-variable teleportation through lossy channels
  • 1100 - 1130
    V.V.Ivanov, B.F.Kostenko, M.B.Miller and A.V.Sermyagin (JINR, Dubna):
    Quantum teleportation of nuclear matter and its experimental study
  • 1130 - 1145
    Coffee break
   Session chair: G.P.Pronko
  • 1145 - 1215
    V.I.Yukalov and E.P.Yukalova (JINR, Dubna and Research Center for Optics and Photonics, Instituto de Fisica de Sao Carlos, Uni- versidade de Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRAZIL):
    Multiparticle coherent entanglement of trapped atoms
  • 1215 - 1245
    I.P.Vadeiko, G.P.Miroshnichenko (IFM&O, St.-Petersburg, RUSSIA) and A.V.Rybin, J.Timonen (University of Jyvaskyla, Jyvaskyla, FINLAND):
    An algebraic method to solve the Tavis-Cummings problem
  • 1245 - 1315
    N.V.Makhaldiani (JINR, Dubna):
    Classical and quantum problems for "quanputers"
  • 1315 - 1430
    Round-table: general discussion
  • 1500
    Cultural program
    A boat trip along the Volga River

Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 2002
Last updated: 17-Apr-2002
Web support by L. Kalmykova