The 7th World Multiconference on
SYSTEMICS, CYBERNETICS and INFORMATICS
SCI 2003

Focus Symposium on
"Quantum Physics and Communication''


Dubna, Russia, 30 July -- 2 August, 2003



     [Poster]
 
 

   Programme of Focus Symposium on
"Quantum Physics and Communication"
(preliminary)

29 July, 2003

18.00 - 22.00 
Registration ( Hotel "Dubna")

30 July, 2003

  9.00 - 10.00
Registration ( International Conference Hall )
10.00 - 10.15
Opening
10.15 - 10.55
V.V. Belokurov, O.A. Khrustalev, V.A. Sadovnichy, O.D. Timofeevskaya (Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia):
"Quantum states of systems and subsystems in quantum communication: conditional density matrix"
11.00 - 11.30
Coffee break
11.30 - 12.00
A.Yu. Vlasov (Federal Radiological Center, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"Symmetric sets of projectors for reconstruction of density matrix"
12.00 - 12.30
G.P. Miroshnichenko (Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"Monitoring of the quantum system sub-ensembles in successive indirect quantum measurements"
12.30 - 13.00
S.A. Balashova, L.A. Sevastianov, A.V. Zorin (People's Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia):
"Multiparticle systems in quantum mechanics with non-negative quantum distribution function: nontraditional statistics"
13.00 - 14.30
Lunch
14.30 - 15.10
V. Lindenstruth (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, University of Heidelberg, Germany):
"Trigger processors in high energy physics"
15.10 - 15.50
I. Kisel, V. Lindenstruth, V.V. Ivanov, A.M. Raportirenko (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, University of Heidelberg, Germany and JINR, Dubna, Russia:
"Simulation of network traffic in the Level-1 trigger of the LHCb experiment at CERN"
15.50 - 16.30
I. Antoniou, V.V. Ivanov, Valery V. Ivanov, P.V. Zrelov (JINR, Dubna, Russia and Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, Brussels, Belgium):
"Statistical features of information traffic"
16.30 - 17.00
Coffee break
17.00 - 17.40
V.I. Yukalov, E.P.Yukalova (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"General measure of entanglement"
17.40 - 18.10
A.M. Basharov, A.A. Bashkeev (Kurchatov Institute, Moscow, Russia and Moscow Engineering-Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia):
"Entanglement of atomic states in collective radiation decay"
18.10 - 18.40
A.V. Chizhov, L. Knoell, D.-G. Welsch (JINR, Dubna, Russia and Friedrich-Schiller-Universitaet Jena, Jena, Germany) :
"Entanglement estimates in continuous-variable quantum teleportation"
19.00
Welcome party

31 July, 2003

10.00 - 10.40
Yu. Ozhigov (Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia):
"Realistic models of fermionic quantum computations"
10.40 - 11.20
V.N. Gorbachev, A.A. Zhiliba, A.I. Trubilko, A.A. Rodichkina (St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"A scheme for preparing of W-states of three atomic ensembles"
11.20 - 11.50
Coffee break
11.50 - 12.30
I. Vadeiko, G.P. Miroshnichenko, A.V. Rybin (Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"Multi-qubit states in the system of two-level atoms inside resonator in thermal equilibrium"
12.30 - 13.00
A.Ya. Kazakov (St.-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"Driven Jaynes-Cummings systems as a toy quantum computer"
13.00 - 15.00
Lunch
15.00 - 15.40
E. Yarevsky (Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, Brussels, Belgium):
"Zeno effect and perspectives for quantum computation"
15.40 - 16.10
E. Karpov (Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, Brussels, Belgium):
"Dissipative interacting fields"
16.10 - 16.40
F.A. Gareev, I.E. Zhidkova (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"Atoms and Molecules as Quantum Computers"
16.40 - 17.10
Coffee break
17.10 - 17.40
I.Yu. Popov (Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics, St.-Petersburg, Russia):
"Spectral asymptotics for nanostructures of waveguide type"
17.40 - 18.10
M.V. Altaisky (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"On quantum mechanical description of hierarchical systems in biology"
18.10 - 18.40
N. Makhaldiani (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"Quantum computing in M - theory and some other applications"
18.40 - 19.10
A.A. Gusev, S.I. Vinitsky (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"Adaptive computing models of a half-pulse interaction with atomic systems"

1 August, 2003

10.00 - 10.40
V.P. Karasiov (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia):
"Quasiclassical and tomographic representations in quantum optics and their possible applications in informatics"
10.40 - 11.20
I.Mazets1,2,  V.Akulin3,  G.Kurizki1  (1 - Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100 Israel;  2 - Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, St.Petersburg 194021 Russia;  3 - Laboratoire Aime Cotton, CNRS II, Orsay Cedex 91405 France):
"Prospectives of practical implementation of a novel robust quantum error correction code"
11.20 -11. 50
Coffee break
11.50 - 12.20
Takayuki Miyadera, Masanori Ohya* (Tokyo University of Science,  * - Not participating ):
"Dynamical Entropy of Quantum Spin Systems"
12.20 - 12.50
T.F. Kamalov, Yu.P. Rybakov (People's Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia):
"Stochastic Model of Quantum Computer with Classical Computer Realization"
12.50 - 13.20
B.F. Kostenko, M.Z. Yuriev (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"Analog optimization algorithms for quantum computers"
13.20 - 13.50
V.M. Severyanov (JINR, Dubna, Russia):
"What kind of logic is adequate for quantum computing?"
14.00 - 14.45
Round-table discussion and Closing
16.00 - 20.00
Boat trip

2 August, 2003

Departure

© Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 2003
Last updated: 14-July-2003
Web support by L. Kalmykova