The 3rd International Workshop
"Quantum Physics and Communication''

QPC 2005


Dubna, Russia, 30 June - 3 July, 2005




 
 

 Programme of The 3rd International Workshop
"Quantum Physics and Communication''
(preliminary)

June 29

19.00-21.00 Registration (Hotel “Dubna”)

June 30

9.00-10.00 Registration (International Conference Hall)

10.00-10.20 Welcome to the participants of the workshop

10.20-11.00 S. Fritzsche , T. Radtke, T. Radtke and A. Surzhykov

Simulation of N-qubit quantum systems: A computer-algebraic approach

11.00-11.40 V.V. Belokurov, O.A. Khrustalev, O.D. Timofeevskaya

Conditional probability and Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen paradox

11.40-12.00 Coffee break

12.00-12.40 E. Karpov, P. Navez, N.J. Cerf

Cloning entanglement of a pair of d-dimensional quantum states

12.40-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.40 Yu.P. Rybakov, T.F. Kamalov

Entangled solitons and stochastic qubits

14.40-15.20 G.Yu. Kryuchkyan and H.H. Adamyan

Time-modulated entangled states of light

15.20-16.00 D. Vasiliev, I.V. Sokolov, and Eu.S. Polzik

Quantum memory for light - perspectives of spatially multimode generalization

16.00-16.20 Coffee break

16.20-17.00 L. Magdenko, M.I. Kolobov, and I.V. Sokolov

Quantum holographic teleportation of optical images with frequency conversion

17.00-17.20 I. Ghiu

Many-to-many teleportation of a d-level system and broadcasting of entanglement

17.20-17.40 Yu. Golubev, T. Golubeva, I. Sokolov, M. Kolobov

Taking into account the pixel structure of photodetecting in an optical information channel with dense coding

17.40-18.00 T. Golubeva, Yu. Golubev, I. Sokolov, M. Kolobov

The Shannon information for the dense coding protocol.

18.00-18.20 A.Yu. Bogdanov, Yu.I. Bogdanov , S.P. Kukik

Statistical simulation of non-coherent noises in Hilbert space and pseudo-pure states characteristics.

19.00 Welcome party

July 1

9.00-9.40 V.P. Gerdt, V.M. Severyanov

A C#  package for assembling quantum circuits and generating associated polynomial sets

9.40-10.20 A. Isar

Quantum decoherence in the theory of open quantum systems

10.20-11.00 I.Yu. Popov, L.V. Gortinskaya, M.I. Gavrilov, A.A. Pestov, E.S. Tesovskaya

Weakly coupled quantum wires and layers as an element of quantum computer

11.00-11.20 Coffee break

11.20-12.00 C. Nicolini, E. Pechkova, V. Sivozhelezov

Protein-based quantum computation
Part 1. Cytochromes and nanoparticles for electronic QC


                    V. Sivozhelezov, C. Nicolini

Protein-based quantum computation
Part 2. Possible use of rhosopsins as efficient optical QC detectors

12.00-12.20 R.V. Polozov, V.V. Ivanov, V.S. Sivozhelezov, T.P. Akishina

Study of electrostatic potentials of DNA promoters

12.20-12.40 R.V. Polozov, M. Montrel, V.V. Ivanov, Yu. Melnikov and V.S. Sivozhelezov

Transfer RNAs:  electrostatic patterns and electrostatic recognition by synthetases and elongation factor EF-T

12.40-14.00 Lunch

14.00-14.40 G. P. Miroshnichenko

Control of the atom’s center-of-mass motion in a quantized trap, with the help of a classical light field.

14.40-15.00 D. Grigoriev, A. Kazakov , S. Vakulenko

Quantum optical device accelerating dynamic programming

15.00-15.20 V.N. Gorbachev, A.Ya. Kazakov, A.I. Trubilko

Macroscopic entangled states

15.20-15.40 A.A. Suzko

Geometric phases and quantum computations

15.40-16.00 V.M. Chabanov, B.N. Zakhariev

New surprises of quantum wave motion in external fields

16.00-16.20 Coffee break

16.20-16.40 A. Gusev, V. Gerdt, M. Kaschiev, V. Rostovtsev, V. Samoylov, T. Tupikova, Y. Uwano, S. Vinitsky

On symbolic-numeric representation of evolution operator for finite-dimensional quantum system

16.40-17.00 P. Osipov

The experience of development and commercialization a laser microscope with a high level of conceptual novelty.

17.00-17.20 K. Indukaev and V. Andreev

Phase-polarization meashurements in coherent microscopy.

17.20-17.40 M. Altaisky

Quantum neural nets

17.40-18.00 A.V. Chizhov, A.A. Gusev, L.A. Sevastyanov, S.I. Vinitsky

Approximation of the general phase distributions of quantum-optical systems by classical distributions

18.00-18.20 A. Deveikis, A. Kuznecovas

The analytical scheme calculator for angular momentum coupling and recoupling coefficients

18.20-18.40 M. Dobsicek and C. Burdik

Simulations on Quantum Authentification

18.40-19.00 A. Yu. Vlasov

Quantum cellular automata: challenges and possible applications

July 2

9.00-9.40 Yu. A. Asikritova, I.D. Balatsky, V.N. Gorbachev

On the measurement based quantum gates from biphotons

9.40-10.00 A.M. Basharov, A.A. Bashkeev

The entanglement of two qubits in bad cavity

10.00-10.20 N.T. Gevorgyan, H.H. Adamyan, G.Yu. Kryuchkyan

Signature of squeezing in controlled quantum systems

10.20-10.40 Eu. Bashkirov

Superradiance and laser cooling in solids

10.40-11.00 G. Giorgadze

Monodromy approach to quantum computing

11.00-11.20 Coffee break

11.20-11.40 S.N. Mayburov

Quantum measurements and decoherence in QM operators algebras formalism

11.40-12.00 I. A. Khromova, L. A. Melnikov

Hollow core photonic crystal fiber dispersion characteristics

12.00-12.20 E.V. Makeev and A.S. Chirkin

Simultaneous parametric amplification and up-conversion of optical Image

12.20-12.40 A. V. Rodionov and A. S. Chirkin

Quantum effects at two coupled nonlinear-optical processes

12.40-13.00 A. Gorokhov

Quantum systems in regular and stochastic fields.
Creation and destruction of the coherence

13.00-13.20 E.A. Issaeva

Entanglement in the Shroedingers experiment

13.20-13.40 A. Rodichkina and V. Gorbachev

Properties of the W - like states with hierarchic organization

13.40-14.00 A.M. Basharov, A.A. Bashkeev, E.A. Manykin

Entanglement of a quantum states of noninteracting particles

15.00 Boat trip

July 3

Departure


© Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, 2005
Web support by L. Kalmykova